Shutterbug's Blog

Living with Multiple Myeloma in Hyderabad , India . Random musings .


Leave a comment

Curcumin : Availability and its affordability by Common man

A lot of research has been carried out on the efficacy of Curcumin for treating various types of Cancers. There are several evidences from all over the world that prove the positive results of using Curcumin . Curcumin is being widely used for treating different Cancers. Not just Cancers but various other chronic  illnesses too.

curcumin caps

I have been using Curcumin capsules for Multiple Myeloma ,since last two and half years with good results .  Been off Chemo since more than one and a half years , on the advise of my Oncologist. I get Curcumin supplements from my Ayurvedic Doctor.  Usually patients are recommended a maximum dosage of around 8gm of Curcumin per day whereas I have been taking 3.5 gms of Curcumin per day. A single capsule of Curcumin , from most brands , contains 400mg of Curcumin extract . I take 3 capsules , thrice a day.

There are several brands selling Curcumin ,which can be bought online. Curcumin supplements are expensive and are out of reach to common man .

There is no way that information about  the healing properties of Curcumin  is known to common man. Most may come across unauthenticated self proclaimed healers or quacks who trap patients .

A lot of information is available on the Internet ,which is accessible only to those who are literate and have belief in Alternative treatments.

Most patients simply give up and accept their fate as soon as they are diagnosed.  The family members/caregivers too fall into the trap thinking it is a one way highway to heaven.

India is one of the largest growers of Turmeric, from which Curcumin is extracted. It is good to know that Turmeric/Curcumin is getting exported and is being sold/consumed all over the world for its medicinal properties.. Unfortunately Indians themselves are not aware of the potency of Turmeric. Though Turmeric is used in almost all recipes in most parts of India, the quantity used is very small and due to its low absorb-ability, the benefits are not being exploited. It is mostly being used as a colouring agent rather than for its medicinal properties. However, it is a fact that the number of cancer patients in India is much less compared to other countries due to regular consumption of Turmeric via their diet.

I began using plain Turmeric after reading a blog by one Ms Margaret from Italy. I was inspired by her success story and started taking Turmeric (higher quantities) from my own kitchen . What followed is an exciting journey which I have chronicled in this blog.

Need of the hour is to give wide publicity so that general public is made aware of the potency of Turmeric in preventing and treating this dreadful disease and other chronic diseases too. Quantity of Turmeric has to be increased in our recipes. Not the store bought turmeric powder but that which is prepared at home from the dried Turmeric root. This  would help a lot in prevention of such diseases.

Extraction of Curcumin from Turmeric involves a complex chemical process . Also Curcumin comprises only 5% of the weight of a Turmeric Root.

The government should subsidize Curcumin so that common man can afford.

It pains a lot  when I  hear that a patient has lost the battle .

If only they had the hope to live and not give up,

If only they were aware of Alternative treatments ,

If only they knew about Curcumin,

If only they had faith in the potency of Curcumin,

If only they had access to a good Ayurvedic practitioner,

If only they could afford it,

they would have been well and alive.

Unfortunately there are too many if’s , which is not a good sign. Too many lives lost in spite of having a solution 😦

As of now , I am able to share my experience  through this blog.

I also share my experience via a Whataspp group which has members who are Cancer Patients / caregivers.

My Oncologist is aware that I am using Curcumin . I requested him to suggest Curcumin to his other patients as well. He himself had recommended Tinospora Cordifolia to me after my Stem Cell Transplant , 6 years ago . This is a natural herb which improves immunity and I continue  taking  this .

I also share my experience with others who are eager to listen and are interested in knowing more about my healing experience.

NGOs can help in spreading the information about Turmeric/Curcumin and should also be able to supply Turmeric/Curcumin to patients who cannot afford.

I am looking forward to the day when everyone is aware of the healing properties of Turmeric/Curcumin and is affordable by one and all .

There is simply no reason why so many lives should be lost.

Most important : It is highly recommended to increase the consumption of Turmeric through the diet, thereby  preventing and managing most of the chronic illnesses.

 

Advertisements


Leave a comment

An update on my condition – Multiple Myeloma

It’s been 4 months since my Oncologist told me that I was ‘Technically Cured’of MM. ( I underwent Stem Cell Transplant also known as Bone Marrow Transplant in Jan 2012)
He had told me to meet him again after one year. I couldn’t believe what I heard. I had a question mark on my face and said ‘One year , Doctor ?’ and he repeated what he said.

Isn’t that the best thing to hear 🙂 .

I had got used to getting CBP, LFT and RFT tests done every month and sometimes once in three months in the last few years, along with a Bone Marrow test every 6 months.

And so, in the back of my head there was this question , what if something goes wrong during this one year. One year is a looong time . I expected he would tell me to get a few tests done regularly like CBP, LFT, RFT and to meet him only if any of the parameters were out of range. But he didn’t say any of that.

In my head I was telling myself that I will get these tests done anyway, even if my Oncologist didn’t tell me to.

So here I am , I just got these tests done after 4 months and the results are out.
Here are the current values of some of the important parameters :
Hb : 11.2 (11 – 16)
Creatinine : 1.0 (0.6 – 1.0)
Globulin Serum : 3.8 (1.8 – 3.6)
ESR : 60 (0-20)

I don’t intend to meet my Oncologist with the reports as I didn’t find too much abnormality in the reports nor any change in my general health condition.

I sent my reports via whatsapp to my Ayurvedic doctor. He felt the numbers were normal . I expressed my concern about ESR being high and was told that it will not reduce so soon. There were times when the ESR value was much lesser , around 30 sometimes. High ESR implies greater inflammation in the body. Will work on that.

He wanted to reduce my curcumin intake from 3 caps / 3 times a day to 2 caps / 3 times a day ( Each capsule contains 400 mg of curcumin) . This is actually good news. My doctor has more confidence on me than I have in myself . But , I was not ready and in no hurry to reduce the dosage  , so told him I would like to continue 3 caps/ 3 times a day for few more months. So glad he agreed 🙂 . I still feel like depending on Curcumin for some more time.

Some day I should be off Curcumin too and I am looking forward to the day when I will be 100% independent of any kind of support . The day when my mind and my body will be in sync :))

That’s all for now.
Will get the tests done again after another 4 months.

Life will go on while Fasting , Pranayama, Meditation , Diet , Exercise will continue to be a priority.

happiness

 

~Sarve Janaha Sukhino Bhavanthu ~

 


Leave a comment

Change in Complexion of the skin due to Chemotherapy 

A young woman from Kerala, India , came across my blog a few months ago. Her Mom is taking Chemotherapy along with Ayurvedic Medication , for Multiple Myeloma. I had received a private message from her and we exchanged information over the phone.

A few days ago she messaged me on whatsapp and asked if my complexion had changed because of taking Ayurvedic medication. We had discussed about my Ayurvedic Medication too during our previous chats.

I then told her that the change is not because of Ayurvedic Medication but due to Chemo.

Here is my own experience :

After my Bone Marrow Transplant for Multiple Myeloma  in Jan 2012, I came home and looked at myself in a full length mirror. I just couldn’t believe what I saw . I was horrified. I almost felt ashamed of my appearance. I lost 10 kgs weight and my skin was much darker. I was definitely glad and excited to be back home , alive 🙂 . None of my family members including my little nieces and nephews , uttered a word about my appearance :). I still wonder why they didn’t . Poor things would not have even recognized me. I was bald , wearing a scarf , with a dark complexion and had lost a lot of weight. 

There was a small mirror in my room at the hospital but somehow I didn’t notice that the skin was turning darker day by day. I was in the hospital for 20 days and the other side effects overpowered this effect on my skin 🙂 . 

During the next visit to my Oncologist I asked about my complexion too, among many other queries. I was told that I should not be surprised if my nails start turning black very soon. He told me that my skin is reacting to UV light and I can try and avoid being in places with lot of light. Whereas I wanted to get some Vitamin D by exposing  my skin to the Sun . This was more important to me for strengthening my bones. The complexion thing was a very minor issue among the other issues that I was experiencing just after the BMT.  I just wanted to be alive.

Over a few months the complexion lightened just a bit . The whole nail did not grow to  a dark shade but I had one or two stripes of a dark shade on the nails . The nails slowly got back to normalcy but I can still see a pale grey stripe on a couple of nails even now.

It was only after I stopped all Chemo and started Ayurvedic Medication that my complexion slowly got lighter. I stopped Chemo in Feb 2016 . I guess I am 50% back to my original complexion now.

I really don’t know if everyone who takes Chemo for Multiple Myeloma has this side effect.

 

Finally , it is important to be grateful that one is alive and nothing else matters . Work towards improving your Health , mentally and physically. Have patience and read success stories of  other patients , yes there are several of them all over the world. 

the secret

 

 

 

 


Leave a comment

Diwali and cancellation of my Official trip to Delhi.

Every festival in India is celebrated with gaiety . Diwali too is celebrated in all parts of India in different ways. 

Almost all the Hindus clean up their homes , all family members get involved in decorating the house with Rangoli , thoran and diyas . Most Hindus also perform puja to Goddess Lakshmi in the evening .

There was a time when I too would look forward to Diwali , I still do but now there is some nervousness.

It is due to the burning of firecrackers during Diwali. All the towns and cities turn  into gas chambers and the fog worsens the situation as the weather transitions from Rainy season to the Winter season . The environment turns toxic owning to the harmful chemicals used in the making of  these crackers. 

There is a rise in patients getting admitted to hospitals immediately after Diwali with complaints of respiratory issues. Small children and old are the most affected. In spite of the rise in pollution people do not realize the harm that we are causing to ourselves and the planet by burning crackers.  

Glad that in 2016 the Supreme Court had banned the burning of crackers in Delhi . But, how many heed to the order. Every day some of the News Channels display the pollution levels in the bigger towns and cities in the Country. This year it is learnt that Crackers are already illegally stocked up by the traders in spite of the ban . They will find numerous discreet ways to sell their wares.

I am allergic to dust and all kinds of smoke. I do my best to avoid such environments.This year Diwali is being celebrated on 19 Oct.  I had to cancel my Official trip to Delhi on 23 Oct  for this reason. I cannot take the risk of travelling during this time as the smog in Delhi is very severe and pollution reaches very dangerous levels. Emissions from vehicles, Thermal power plants around Delhi and crop stubble burning around Delhi are the reasons for the severe Smog in Delhi during this part of the year. Add to this all the toxic emissions from burning Fire crackers and you create a recipe for disaster. Delhi turns into the worst polluted city in the world.

Unfortunately , people do not understand and compete with friends and neighbors as to who burns the most crackers. It also pains that the supreme court ban is being  politicized and communal color added 😦

Looking forward to the day when Firecrackers are banned all over the country . High time the manufacturing of these crackers are banned. Hope to celebrate a noiseless , smokeless  and pollution free Diwali in the near future. 

 

2013-11-03 18.28.03

 

Happy Deepawali !!

 

 

 

 

 


Leave a comment

Consumption of Curcumin / Turmeric, its effect on Body Heat and remedies.

 

Curcumin is definitely helping many patients all over the world in successfully managing Multiple Myeloma .

I have been using Curcumin and Turmeric since 2015.

When I recommended Curcumin to other MM patients/Caregivers , I got a feedback that many were unable to take Curcumin as they were experiencing uncomfortable side effects.

Nose bleeds and  diarrhea seem to be some of the common side effects.

Consumption of Turmeric and its extract Curcumin might increase the body heat in a few people. This in turn results in the above effects.

I would recommend foods like Cucumber  ,  buttermilk etc which cool the body. These foods help in balancing the body heat.

It is equally important that we avoid foods which increase Body Heat. Avoid Oily foods , Cold Drinks, Caffeine , Spicy food .

Everyday, I carry a box to work , that has Cucumber which has been peeled and cut into pieces. I have it as a snack between breakfast and Lunch.

My Cucumber for today 🙂

wp-image-811266279

I also carry buttermilk , in a bottle , to work everyday.

My advise is to consult an Ayurvedic practitioner rather than losing faith on Curcumin because of the above side effects . These side effects can be easily overcome and managed by simple home remedies and one can realize the benefits of Curcumin.

So , don’t loose heart …. have faith … do your research on the internet… a lot of information on foods that cool the body is available out there on the Internet….and get in touch with an Ayurvedic practitioner.

Stay Coool !


Leave a comment

Taming Multiple Myeloma – A Success Story from UK

Came across this article where a 67 year old woman from UK has successfully tamed Multiple Myeloma.

Dieneke Ferguson, the founder and CEO of https://www.hiddenartshop.co.uk learnt about Curcumin through Margaret’s Blog .

I was very excited when I read that Dieneke Ferguson too , just like me , was also inspired by Margaret’s Blog and started using Curcumin.

Here is the whole story :

How our CEO Dieneke Ferguson beat her incurable cancer through curcumin

Hopefully this news will inspire many others to believe that there is hope and not to give up.

 

 

 

 


2 Comments

‘Technically cured’ of Multiple Myeloma

I was due for a Bone Marrow Test and it was more than 6 months since I got the last one done. Was busy with several activities  and the test got delayed by one month.When I called my Oncologist for an appointment , he suggested that I also get a General Health Check up done along with the Bone Marrow Test. Been a while since I went for a Health check up.
The package consisted of Cardiac tests, ultra sound of the abdomen, Chem 20 , Urine , Thyroid , Lipid profile ,Bone Mass Density ,  Hepatitis B and C etc

The tests along with the Bone Marrow Test were done last week and the results were out today.

Went directly to the Hospital after work. My Oncologist gave an appointment at 4.30pm. Hubby was already at the Hospital and had picked up all the reports. I quickly opened the Bone Marrow Test report and scanned through the report looking for something like ‘M- spike not seen’ or ‘M-Spike negative’ , but I see ‘Impression:Consistent with Normal marrow’. I deduce that all is Normal and we rush to meet my Oncologist , as it was 4.35pm. I quickly thanked the Almighty.

My Oncologist goes through all the reports and finally says ‘ Meet me after One year’ .

I stare at him as if I wanted him to repeat those precious words again. He then says ‘Its been 5 years since you had the SCT, so Technically you are cured’ .

Woww , these were the words that I was longing to hear.

All the other Reports too were normal except for Osteopoenia.

On our way back hubby was showing me some remedies for Osteopoenia and Strength training is one of them.

Time to do something about this.

Today is one of the most happiest days in my life 🙂

I also sent pics of the Reports to my Ayurvedic Doctor, who was also very eager to know the results. He is very happy too. I would not be in this condition without his medication and treatment.

Thanks to Mother Nature for healing me through Ayurveda.

Feel like sharing my happiness with all my well wishers 🙂

Incidentally, today I also received a Promotion/Elevation at work. It was tough as only 30% of the eligible candidates got selected. The selection is based on the score in the appraisals and the performance in the Interview.

So glad I made it 🙂 .

I need to watch out and not get too stressed at work.Got to continue to follow a healthy diet too , along with exercise.

Love you Zindagi…..